The district court found that West-Mills “has sustained a 40% permanent partial disability to the body as a whole as a result of her accidental injuries.” The court awarded her $58,930 in permanent partial disability benefits. In addition, the district court reversed the director’s ruling concerning the Fund, finding that the Fund was not properly impleaded at the time of the first hearing.
Dillon and its insurer appeal.
Was the Fund properly impleaded?
K.S.A. 1992 Supp. 44-567(d) provides:
“An employer shall not be relieved of liability for compensation awarded nor shall an employer be entitled to an apportionment of the costs thereof as provided in this section, unless the employer shall cause the commissioner of insurance, in the capacity of administrator of the workers’ compensation fund, to be impleaded, as provided in K.S.A. 44-566a and amendments thereto, in any proceedings to determine the compensation to be awarded *564a handicapped employee who is injured or disabled or has died, by giving written notice of the employee’s claim to the commissioner of insurance prior to the first full hearing where any evidence is presented on the claim. ” (Emphasis added.)
The district court found that, because the Fund had not been impleaded prior to the first hearing on April 15, 1991, it should be dismissed from the action pursuant to K.S.A. 1992 Supp. 44-567(d).