App. 2d at 287-88.
See Griggs, 4 Kan. App. 2d at 23 (“By the clear wording of the statute, an employer cannot seek to shift all or any part of the cost of an award to the Fund unless the Fund is impleaded 'prior to the first full hearing.’ ”). The Court of Appeals also ruled that “[l]iberal construction is not afforded an employer against the Fund other than in those instances where a liberal construction would advance the legislative aim of encouraging the employjnent of handicapped persons.” Safeway, 3 Kan. App. 2d at 286.
K.S.A. 1992 Supp. 44-567(d) requires the Fund to be impleaded “prior to the first full hearing where any evidence is presented on the claim.” West-Mills testified by direct examination at the April 15, 1991, hearing. Dillon received proper notice of this regular hearing and, for whatever reason, did not attend. The Fund should not be penalized because of Dillon’s failure to appear.