215 N.J. Super. 160
[…] Defendant has raised three points on this appeal. First, defendant contends that the architects and contractors statute of repose, N.J.S.A. 2A:14-1.1, barred any claim with respect to the design or installation of the crane. Second, defendant contends that plaintiff’s conduct in voluntarily encountering a known danger may serve to bar or reduce his claim against defendant. Lastly, defendant asserts that the trial judge’s preclusion of defendant’s expert’s testimony constituted an abuse of discretion, warranting reversal.

I

N.J.S.A. 2A:14-1.1 provides, in part:

No action ... to recover damages for any deficiency in the design ... or construction of an improvement to real property, ... or for bodily injury ... arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property ... shall be brought against any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision of construction or construction of such improvement to real property, more than 10 years after the performance or furnishing of such services and construction____ [Emphasis added].

The narrow issue before the trial judge was whether the overhead crane was an “improvement to real property” within the meaning of N.J.S.A. 2A:14-1.1. The trial judge correctly determined that it was not. He explained: