A. The Present Proceeding and Background.
[…] With respect to the noncommercial class of motor vehicle insurance, the Commissioner was “not satisfied that conditions of the market place have changed sufficiently at this time to assure [him] that . . . [those] rates will not be excessive for 1981.” His decision adopted the recommendation of Group 2, whereby rates for the commercial class would be established on a *522competitive basis while rates for the private passenger class would be fixed pursuant to G. L. c. 175, § 113B.
2. Statutory basis of decision. General Laws, c. 175E, § 5, provides: “If the commissioner determines, after a hearing, at which representatives of consumers and other interested parties may participate, and on the basis of findings of fact and conclusions, that, with respect to any territory or to any kind, subdivision or class of insurance, competition is either (i) insufficient to assure that rates will not be excessive, or (ii) so conducted as to be destructive of competition or detrimental to the solvency of insurers, he shall, within ninety days or as soon thereafter as possible and without regard to calendar dates specified in [G. L. c. 175, § 113B], fix and establish the rates for such insurance or territory pursuant to the provisions of [G. L. c. 175, § 113B]. Such procedure shall have a specified duration of not more than one year but may be renewed by the commissioner upon appropriate findings of fact, conclusions and order. Within thirty days after the close of the hearing the commissioner shall make this determination in a report which shall be made public.” (Emphasis added.)
In prior decisions, the Commissioners of this Commonwealth have extensively interpreted both the legislative purpose of G. L. c. 175E, and the nature of remedial powers given to the Commissioner under the statute.