Memorandum Decision
[…] Ordinarily, the plaintiff would have to make only a prima facie showing that jurisdiction is proper. When, as here, an evidentiary hearing has been conducted, the plaintiffs burden increases such that he must prove jurisdictional facts by a preponderance of the evidence. See Ball v. Metallurgie Hoboken-Overpelt, S.A., 902 F.2d 194, 198 n. 3 (2d Cir.) cert. denied, 498 U.S. 854, 111 S.Ct. 150, 112 L.Ed.2d 116 (1990).
A. Long-arm Jurisdiction under Conn. Gen.Stat. § 33-929.
There are two subsections that provide long-arm jurisdiction over foreign corporations in section 33-929: subsections 33-929(e) and (f). Subsection 33-929(e) provides in relevant part: “Every foreign corporation which transacts business in this state in violation of section 33-920 ... shall be subject to suit in this state upon any cause of action arising out of such business.” Subsection 33-929(f) provides in relevant part:
Every foreign corporation shall be subject to suit in this state, by a resident of this state or by a person having a usual place of business in this state, whether or not such foreign corporation is transacting or has transacted business in this state and whether or not it is engaged exclusively in interstate or foreign commerce, on any cause of action arising ... (2) out of any business solicited in this state by mail or otherwise if the corporation has repeatedly so solicited business, whether the orders or offers relating thereto were accepted within or without the state ....
We consider now whether either of these statutes applies to Sten-Tel and OCRS.
1. Jurisdiction as to Sten-Tel
In accordance with subsection 33-929(e), we may assert jurisdiction over a foreign corporation only upon proof of “two conditions: the transaction of business in this state, and a cause of action arising out of the transaction of such business.” Wilkinson v. Boats Unlimited, Inc., 236 Conn. 78, 86, 670 A.2d 1296 (1996). “The term ‘transacting business’ is not broadly interpreted in Connecticut.” Chemical Trading v.