Memorandum Decision
[…] Moreover, it is equally foreseeable that by performing transcription services for a number of prominent Connecticut businesses, it would lead to a continued business relationship with those entities, as well the development of new business based on reputation.
Consequently, Conn. Gen.Stat. § 33-929(f)(2) brings CCRS within the personal jurisdiction of this state. We examine next whether section 52-59b reaches Mr. Catuogno.
3. Jurisdiction as to Mr. Catuogno
Section 52-59b confers jurisdiction over nonresident individuals upon Connecticut courts, and this court, provided certain conditions are met. It provides in relevant part: “(a) As to a cause of action arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident individual ... who in person or through an agent: (1) Transacts any business within the state....” The Connecticut Supreme Court construes the term “ ‘transacts any business’ to embrace a single purposeful business transaction.” Zartolas v. Nisenfeld, 184 Conn. 471, 474, 475, 440 A.2d 179, 181 (1981) (citations omitted); see also Pro Performance Corporate Services, Inc. v.