5 Fla. Supp. 2d 69
[…] This was done because the child was indigent and there was a conflict with the Public Defender’s Office. Pursuant to that appointment, Mr. Rhoads expended twenty-four and one-half hours in the representation of Mr. Fanning. He submitted an affidavit to that effect, with the affidavit of another attorney that a fair and reasonable fee would be $1,350.00.1 entered an Order on June 17, 1980, directing the Board of County Commissioners of Palm Beach County to pay Mr. Rhoads the $1,350.00.

I am now advised that Section 925.036 Florida Statutes provides as follows:

“Appointed counsel; compensation—An attorney appointed pursuant to s. 925.035 or s. 27.53 shall, at the conclusion of the representation, be compensated at an hourly rate fixed by the chief judge or senior judge of the circuit in an amount not to exceed the prevailing hourly rate for similar representation rendered in the circuit. Such attorney shall be reimbursed for expenses reasonably incurred, including the costs of transcripts authorized by the court. The compensation for representation shall not exceed the following per case per defendant:
(1) For misdemeanors and juveniles represented at the trial level: $500.
(2) For noncapital, nonlife felonies represented at the trial level: $1,500.
(3) For life felonies represented at the trial level: $2,300.
(4) For capital cases represented at the trial level: $2,500.
(5) For representation on appeal: $1,000.

The practice of criminal law has certain drawbacks. While it is by its very nature fascinating, it carries with it a certain opprobrium.