392 F. Supp. 2d 1116
[…] See Schnall v. Hertz Corp., 78 Cal.App.4th 1144, 1160-62, 93 Cal.Rptr.2d 439 (2000) (holding, where plaintiff based § 17200 claim on challenge to reasonableness of refueling fee imposed by rental car agency, statute that allowed rental agencies to impose refueling fee and did not specify limit of fee acted as “safe harbor” against plaintiffs claim). In this instance, although the Legislature, in § 14604, has “not required [a vehicle owner] to inquire of the [DMV] whether the prospective driver possesses a valid driver’s license,” it has required that the owner make “a reasonable effort or inquiry to determine whether the prospective driver possesses a valid driver’s license.” See Cal. Veh.Code § 14604(a). In other words, while the Legislature has not seen fit to require vehicle owners to verify license status with the DMV, the Legislature does require some type of reasonable effort.