392 F. Supp. 2d 1116
[…] See Aceves v. Allstate Ins. Co., 68 F.3d 1160, 1164 (9th Cir.1995) (holding district court, when applying California law, erred by rejecting dicta contained in California Supreme Court opinion). Defendants, nevertheless, argue that statutory language found in § 14604, which was enacted in 1994, establishes that the California Legislature intended that § 14608(a) have a scienter requirement. In other words, defendants are arguing that the California Supreme Court would, today, conclude that, in light of the Legislature’s 1994 enactment of § 14604, § 14608(a) contains a scienter requirement.

Section 14604 provides as follows:

(a) No owner of a motor vehicle may knowingly allow another person to drive the vehicle upon a highway unless the owner determines that the person possesses a valid driver’s license that authorizes the person to operate the vehicle. For the purposes of this section, an owner is required only to make a reasonable effort or inquiry to determine whether the prospective driver possesses a valid driver’s license before allowing him or her to operate the owner’s vehicle. An owner is not required to inquire of the department whether the prospective driver possesses a valid driver’s license.
(b) A rental company is deemed to be in compliance with subdivision (a) if the company rents the vehicle in accordance with Sections 1460815 and 14609.16

See Cal. Veh.Code § 14604.

As noted, defendants assert that enactment of § 14604 had the effect of adding, apparently by implication, a scienter requirement to § 14608(a).