MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] 26 U.S.C. § 6502 (1990) provides, in pertinent part:
Where the assessment of any tax imposed by this title has been made within the period of limitation properly applicable *583thereto, such tax may be collected by levy or by a proceeding in court, but only if the levy is made or the proceeding begun-— (1) within 10 years after the assessment of the tax.1
26 U.S.C. § 6334 (1954) provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Enumeration. There shall be exempt from levy—
(6) Certain annuity and pension payments. — Annuity or pension payments under the Railroad Retirement act, benefits under the Railroad Unemployment Insurance Act, special pension payments received by a person whose name has been entered on the Army, Navy, Air Force, and Coast Guard Medal of Honor roll (38 U.S.C. 562), and annuities based on retired or retainer pay under chapter 73 of title 10 of the United States Code.
(13) Principal residence exempt in absence of certain approval or jeopardy
Except to the extent provided in subsection (e), the principal residence of the taxpayer (within the meaning of section 1034).
(c) No other property exempt. — Notwithstanding any other law of the United States (including Section 207 of the Social Security Act), no property or rights to property shall be exempt from levy other than the property specifically made exempt by subsection (a).
(e) Levy allowed on principal residence in case of jeopardy or certain approval Property described in subsection (a)(13) shall not be exempt from levy if—
(1) a district director or assistant district director of the Internal Revenue Service personally approves (in writing) the levy of such property, or
(2) the Secretary finds that the collection of tax is in jeopardy.
11 U.S.C. § 522(e) of the Bankruptcy Code provides: