MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Upon conclusion of all payments, Debtors’ Plan considered the liens extinguished and the tax liability satisfied. Again, the IRS failed to file a written objection to Debtors’ Plan.
LAW
26 U.S.C. § 6322 (1954) reads as follows:
Unless another date is specifically fixed by the law, the lien imposed by section 6321 shall arise at the time the assessment is made and shall continue until the liability for the amount so assessed (or a judgment against the taxpayer arising out of such liability) is satisfied or becomes unenforceable by reason of lapse of time.
26 U.S.C. § 6502 (1990) provides, in pertinent part:
Where the assessment of any tax imposed by this title has been made within the period of limitation properly applicable *583thereto, such tax may be collected by levy or by a proceeding in court, but only if the levy is made or the proceeding begun-— (1) within 10 years after the assessment of the tax.1
26 U.S.C. § 6334 (1954) provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Enumeration. There shall be exempt from levy—