MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Debtors’ claimed statutory exemptions for their principal residence and the stock plan pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 522 and Ohio Revised Code § 2329.66. The IRS did not object to Debtors’ claimed exemptions. Debtors’ Plan of Reorganization proposed that the Debtors pay the IRS Ten Thousand Four Hundred and 00/100 Dollars ($10,400.00) plus 9% interest over a period of sixty (60) months. Upon conclusion of all payments, Debtors’ Plan considered the liens extinguished and the tax liability satisfied. Again, the IRS failed to file a written objection to Debtors’ Plan.
LAW
26 U.S.C. § 6322 (1954) reads as follows:
Unless another date is specifically fixed by the law, the lien imposed by section 6321 shall arise at the time the assessment is made and shall continue until the liability for the amount so assessed (or a judgment against the taxpayer arising out of such liability) is satisfied or becomes unenforceable by reason of lapse of time.
26 U.S.C. § 6502 (1990) provides, in pertinent part: