Accordingly, the court concludes the suspension order was validly published.
B
In support of its contention that the ITA may not levy increased countervailing duties retroactively against imports from a country under the Agreement, plaintiff Footwear cites Ambassador Div. of Florsheim Shoe v. United States, 748 F.2d 1560, 1565 (Fed.Cir.1984), in particular, dicta that “as to an ‘agreement country’ estimated duties as deposited prior to publication of the review findings could only be reduced, not increased, according to § 1671f(a)”. The section referred to, 1671f(a), provides:
Deposit of estimated countervailing duty under section 1671b(d)(2) of this title. — If the amount of a cash deposit, or the amount of any bond or other security, required as security for an estimated countervailing duty under section 1671b(d)(2) of this title is different from the amount of the countervailing duty determined under a countervailing duty order issued under section 1671e of this title, then the differencé for entries of merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption before notice of the affirmative determination of the Commission under section 1671d(b) of this title, is published shall be—
(1) disregarded, to the extent that the cash deposit, bond, or other security is lower than the duty under the order, or
(2) refunded or released, to the extent that the cash deposit, bond, or other security is higher than the duty under the order.
On its face, this section addresses estimated duties deposited as a provisional measure pending an affirmative injury determination by the ITC where such a determination is required prior to imposition of countervailing duties.