Supreme Court
[…] Id.
¶ 47. Seventh, in most circumstances, the court must make a finding that the government agency responsible for providing services under a court order "has made reasonable efforts to prevent the removal of the child from his or her home, while assuring . .. the child's health and safety," or has made reasonable efforts to achieve the goal of the child's permanency plan. That goal may be to return the child to the home. Id.; Wis. Stat. § 48.355(2c).
¶ 48. Eighth, when a child is placed outside the home, the court may deny or limit visitation. Wis. Stat. § 48.355(2c)(b), and § 48.356(1). The basis for this determination must be explained.
¶ 49. Ninth, the court has a duty to warn the parent of a child placed outside the home of any potential grounds for termination of parental rights under Wis. Stat. § 48.415 "and of the conditions neces*195sary for the child ... to be returned to the home or for the parent to be granted visitation." Wis. Stat. § 48.356(1).
II. APPLICATION
¶ 50. In this case, the county settled on "Continuing Denial of Periods of Physical Placement or Visitation" as the ground on which it sought termination of PR's parental rights. Wis. Stat. § 48.415(4).