Supreme Court
[…] See Wis. Stat. § 48.424.
¶ 40. The record in this case illuminates the basic points of government interaction with a parent prior to a termination proceeding. A TPR case usually unfolds in the following manner.
¶ 41. First, a child is taken into custody under a judicial order made upon a satisfactory showing that "the welfare of the child demands that the child be immediately removed from his or her present custody," Wis. Stat. § 48.19(l)(c), or by a law enforcement officer who "believes on reasonable grounds . . . that [t]he child is suffering from illness or injury or is in immediate danger from his or her surroundings and removal from those surroundings is necessary." Wis. Stat. § 48.19(l)(d)5. The person taking the child into custody "shall immediately attempt to notify the parent," and this effort must be continued by one person or another until the parent is notified. Wis. Stat. § 48.19(2).