Supreme Court
[…] Stat. § 48.345(4). "When appropriate . .. the family unit shall be preserved and there shall be a policy of transferring custody of a child from the parent... only where there is no less drastic alternative." Wis. Stat. § 48.355(1).
¶ 46. Sixth, a disposition order shall include written findings of fact and conclusions of law based on the evidence presented to the court. Wis. Stat. § 48.355(2). If the child is placed outside the home, the court shall make a written finding "that continued placement of the child in his or her home would be contrary to the welfare of the child." Wis. Stat. § 48.355(2)(b)6. "The court shall make the findings specified in this subdivision on a case-by-case basis based on circumstances specific to the child and shall document or reference the specific information on which those findings are based in the court order." Id.