224 N.J. Super. 581
[…] BARBARA STERLING, DEFENDANT.

Superior Court of New Jersey Law Division Special Civil Part Bergen County (Tenancy)

Decided January 25, 1988.

*582 Timothy N. Tuttle for plaintiffs.

Diane Margolin for defendant (Bergen County Legal Services, attorneys).

EICHEN, J.S.C.

This summary dispossess action raises the novel question whether the “owner-occupied premises” exception contained in N.J.S.A. 2A:18-61.1 (the Anti-Eviction Act, hereinafter “the Act”) includes owner-occupied premises with two rental units where one of the units is a commercial unit and the other residential.

N.J.S.A. 2A:18-61.1 provides in relevant part:

No lessee or tenant ... may be removed by the County District Court or the Superior Court from any house, building, mobile home or land in a mobile home park or tenement leased for residential purposes, other than owner-occupied premises with not more than two rental units ... except upon establishment of one of the following grounds as good cause:

On June 1, 1987, plaintiffs purchased a building in Teaneck, New Jersey containing two apartments and one commercial unit and immediately moved into one of the apartments.