224 N.J. Super. 581
[…] If the Legislature had intended to limit the “owner-occupied premises” exception to two and three family buildings, it would have said so. Compare, for instance, the use of the term “residential unit” in section 1.(3) with the term “rental unit” in the exclusion. Consider also that the type of “premises” expressly covered by the exclusion includes not only premises used for residential purposes, such as houses, mobile homes, and land in a mobile home park, but buildings, lands and tenements, generally. See Fresco, supra, 186 N.J.Super. at 207. This same description of “premises” appears in N.J.S.A. 2A:18-53, the statute which controls eviction of commercial tenants and certain residential tenancies, including the one at issue here. It provides in part:

*585 “Except for residential lessees and tenants included in Section 2 of this act, any lessee or tenant ..., of any houses, buildings, lands or tenements, may be removed____” (Emphasis supplied)

In using the same class of structures in both statutes to define “premises”, the Legislature clearly manifested its intention not to limit the “owner-occupied premises” exception to residential dwellings.