143 Idaho 808 153 P.3d 1154
[…] A.

We review the denial of an application for indigency benefits under the Administrative Procedure Act. E. Idaho Regl. Med. Ctr. v. Ada County Bd. of Commrs., 139 Idaho 882, 883, 88 P.3d 701, 702 (2004). Ada County’s decision is analogous to an agency decision, so we will review it as if appealed directly from the agency, while giving serious consideration to the district court’s decision. Id. at 884, 88 P.3d at 703. We may not substitute our judgment on questions of fact. I.C. § 67-5279(1). We will reverse and remand only if the agency action is “(a) in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (b) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency; (c) made upon unlawful procedure; or (d) arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion.” I.C. § 67-5279(2). Additionally, we will reverse the county’s decision only if “substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced.” I.C. § 67-5279(4).

B.

The Legislature has clearly set forth the policy behind the medical indigency statutes: