40 F. App'x 561
[…] Turner’s principal claim totaled $9,794.95, and Commercial’s principal claim totaled $83,677.40.

JGC subsequently filed a voluntary petition under Chapter 11 of the Bankruptcy Code and removed the state lawsuits to federal court as adversary proceedings. There, JGC filed a motion for summary judgment contending that neither hen complied with the verification requirements of Idaho Code § 45-507. The bankruptcy court agreed with JGC and granted its motion for summary judgment. Subsequently, JGC voluntarily dismissed its bankruptcy proceedings.

Idaho Code § 45-507(4) states that a claim of hen “must be verified by the oath of the claimant, his agent or attorney, to the effect that the affiant believes the same to be just.”

Despite the seeming clarity of this statutory requirement, neither Turner’s nor Commercial’s hen contains any verification under oath that the claims are just — in fact, they do not contain any statement under oath whatsoever.