I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND
[…] Cumberland Valley Sch. Dist. (Thane), 560 Pa. 366, 370, 744 A.2d 1272, 1274 (2000) (noting that the Public School Code of 1949, 24 P.S. § 130.1302, uses “the term ‘resides’ rather than terms such as ‘has a primary residence’ or ‘is domiciled’ in the school district.”). But at least one Pennsylvania statute addressing primary residency in another context, and several federal regulations, indicate that the most important criterion in defining a person’s “primary residence” is where [s]he *302resides for the majority of the year. Section 318 of the Low-Level Radioactive Waste Disposal Act, 35 P.S. § 7130.318, provides that the operator of a low-level waste disposal facility shall pay to the host municipality “a reasonable surcharge on rates charged for waste disposed” at that facility, which is to be used, inter alia, for the “[p] ay merit of school district and municipal property taxes for individuals whose primary residence is within two miles” of that facility. 35 P.S. § 7130.318(f)(4). That provision further states that “a primary residence is the property in which the owner resides for at least nine months of each year.” Id.
Although the phrase “primary residence” is defined somewhat differently “in the code of federal regulations depending on the agency interpreting this term,...all appear to have the common theme that an individual must reside at the residence for a substantial portion of the year.”