I. Factual Background1
[…] It appears that UPS directs this argument at Count I of Hogan’s Complaint. Hogan responds that (1) no statute of limitations applies to his claims and (2) even if a four-year statute applies, his Complaint was timely.
USERRA’s history has created some disagreement as to whether claims brought under the statute are subject to a statute of limitations. Until October 2008, USERRA expressly precluded the application of any state statute of limitations, though it did not address the applicability of federal statutes of limitation. See 38 U.S.C. § 4323® (1998) (“Inapplicability of State statute of limitations. — No State statute of limitations shall apply to any proceeding under this chapter.”). This pre-October 2008 version of USERRA was in effect when Hogan filed his claim in April 2008.