I. Factual Background1
[…] The reemployment *1142position may involve transfer to another shift or location, more or less strenuous working conditions, or changed opportunities for advancement, depending upon the application of the escalator principle.
Id. (emphasis added).
2. Interplay between USERRA and Employer Contracts/Practices
USERRA expressly supersedes contracts which limit the rights it guarantees. 38 U.S.C. § 4302 provides:
This chapter supersedes any State law (including any local law or ordinance), contract, agreement, policy, plan, practice, or other matter that reduces, limits, or eliminates in any manner any right or benefit provided by this chapter, including the establishment of additional prerequisites to the exercise of any such right or the receipt of any such benefit.
Id. (stating also that nothing in USERRA shall supersede, nullify or diminish any contract that establishes a right or benefit that is more beneficial to those provided by USERRA). Applying this statute, several courts have found that collective bargaining agreements cannot abrogate rights accorded by USERRA. For example, in Russell v.