273 F. Supp. 2d 1175
[…] Restatement § 930(1) & cmt. b. I agree with Judge Matsch that this approach to measuring damages is appropriate under the circumstances of this case to compensate Plaintiffs and class members for losses they claim to have suffered as a result of Defendants’ alleged trespass and nuisance.

B. Exemplary Damages

Defendants have also renewed their contention that Plaintiffs are precluded by section 2210(s) of the Pri.ce-Anderson Act from seeking exemplary or punitive damages in this action. This section provides: “No court may award punitive damages in any action with respect to a nuclear incident ... against a person on behalf of whom the United States is obligated to make payments under an agreement of indemnification covering such incident....” 42 U.S.C. §2210(s). This provision only applies, however, “with respect to nuclear incidents occurring on or after” August 20, 1988, its date of enactment.