Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge HARRY T. EDWARDS.
[…] See 33 U.S.C. § 1344(e)(1) (1988); 33 C.F.R. Part 330 (1990). See generally United States v. Marathon Dev. Corp., 867 F.2d 96 (1st Cir.1989). A nationwide permit authorizes any party to engage in the sort of activity described in the permit without the need to seek prior project-specific authorization. See id. at 98-99; Riverside Irr. Dist. v. Andrews, 758 F.2d 508, 511 (10th Cir.1985); Orleans Audubon Soc’y v. Lee, 742 F.2d 901, 909-10 (5th Cir.1984); see also 33 C.F.R. § 320.1(c) (1990) (“If an’ activity is covered by a general permit, an application for a ... [Corps] permit does not have to be made. In such cases, a person must only comply with the conditions contained in the general permit to satisfy requirements of law for a ... [Corps] permit.”).
Regardless of which route is followed, however, the Corps cannot issue a permit under section 404 without first obtaining state certification pursuant to section 401 from the state in which the activity is to take place.