I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND
[…] The Town argues that this evaluation cannot be considered a proper “response cost” since it did not undertake any risk evaluation or assess the landfill’s threat to health or the environment. In a footnote to his opposition brief, plaintiff characterizes the question of whether the McLaren/Hart Evaluation should be considered a part of initial site investigation of the facility as a disputed issue of fact.
CERCLA provides a private right of action for recovery of “necessary costs of response incurred by any other person consistent with the national contingency plan.” 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a)(4)(B). Section 9601(25) of CERCLA defines “response” as “remove, removal, remedy, and remedial action.” The term “removal” is defined by *104640 C.F.R. § 300.6 to include “such actions as may be necessary to monitor, assess, and evaluate the release or threat of release of hazardous substances.” Under this definition, response costs might properly include the costs associated with assessments and evaluations of any releases of hazardous materials from the landfill.