I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND
[…] Murray v. National Broadcasting Co., 844 F.2d 988, 992 (2d Cir.), cert. denied, 488 U.S. 955,109 S.Ct. 391, 102 L.Ed.2d 380 (1988).
1. RCRA Claim
Defendants contend that summary judgment is required for plaintiff’s RCRA claim because plaintiff has offered no evidence that a continuing violation of RCRA exists. Since the Town’s dumping ended in 1989 and no evidence of further dumping exists on the record, defendants claim that plaintiff has alleged only past violation, not *1041actionable under section 7002(a)(1)(A) of RCRA, 42 U.S.C. § 6972(a)(1). Plaintiff contends that whether the Town’s violation of RCRA is ongoing is a question of fact which precludes summary judgment.
Section 7002(a)(1)(A) of RCRA permits citizens suits against any person “who is alleged to be in violation of any permit, standard, regulation, condition, requirement, or order which has become effective pursuant to [RCRA].” 42 U.S.C. § 6972(a)(1)(A). The section continues by saying that “[a]ny action under paragraph (a)(1) of this subsection shall be brought in the district court for the district in which the alleged violation occurred.” Id. (emphasis added).
Under the plain meaning of the statute, the continued presence of illegally dumped waste could constitute being “in violation” of a RCRA regulation or standard.