I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND
[…] State of New York v. Shore Realty Corp., 759 F.2d 1032, 1049 (2d Cir.1985) (holding that § 9606 only gives the United States the authority to seek injunctive relief under CERCLA).
*1044However, plaintiffs ability to seek injunctive relief under RCRA is another matter. Injunctive relief is available under § 6972(a). Commerce Holding Co. v. Buckstone, 749 F.Supp. 441, 445 (E.D.N.Y. 1990). Plaintiff maintains that defendant’s stress on the lack of evidence regarding harm to human health and the environment misconstrues RCRA’s requirements in § 6972(a)(1)(A) governing suits against persons who have violated RCRA with the separate requirements of § 6972(a)(1)(B). This latter subsection authorizes citizen suits against any person contributing to “the handling, storage, treatment, transportation, or disposal of any solid or hazardous waste which may present an imminent and substantial endangerment to health or the environment.”
To the extent defendants contend that plaintiff must show an incontrovertible “imminent and substantial” harm to health and the environment defendant misreads the statute. The operative word in § 6972(a)(1)(B) is “may.”