MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Meanwhile, the fires aboard the Corinthos continued to burn out of control through the early morning hours of January 31, 1975. During the course of the firefighting activities, the Delaware River was intermittently opened and closed to traffic as the danger of additional fires fluctuated.
Eventually, the fires and explosions on board the Corinthos caused that ship to break in half and to immediately sink near by the BP dock.
Ill
Limitation and/or exoneration of a vessel owner’s liability is provided for in Title 46 of the United States Code, Section 181 et seq. The section pertinent to the issues in this case is Section 183(a), which in relevant part, provides:
“The liability of the owner of any vessel .. . for any ... loss, or destruction by *342any person of any property, goods, or merchandise shipped or put on board'of such vessel, or for any loss, damage or injury by collision, or for any act, matter, or thing, loss, damage, forfeiture, done or occasioned, or incurred without the privity or knowledge of such owner or owners shall not.....exceed the amount or value of the interest of such owner in such vessel, and her freight then pending.”
The analysis of whether the Queeny interests are entitled to limit their liability involves a two-step process. First, we must determine what acts of negligence or conditions of unseaworthiness caused the accident.