156 Ohio App. 3d 37
[…] Monroe, 112 Ohio St. at 371, 147 N.E. 501.

{¶ 50} While we do not find R.C. 5120.104 particularly helpful in determining the authority of the Governor, we do find R.C. 126.05 relevant to our discussion, as R.C. 126.05 gives the Governor the authority to issue executive orders in regard to the state budget. R.C. 126.05 provides:

“If the governor ascertains that the available revenue receipts and balances for the . general revenue fund for the current fiscal year will in all probability be less than the appropriations for the year, he shall issue such orders to the state agencies as will prevent their expenditures and incurred obligations from exceeding such revenue receipts and balances.”