156 Ohio App. 3d 37
[…] LCI has always been funded, operated, and maintained from funds generally appropriated to ODRC. Since its construction in 1984, LCI has been operated under the direction of ODRC, and it cannot be viewed as an entity existing separately and independently of ODRC.

*49{¶ 35} ODRC is an administrative department of the state, pursuant to R.C. 121.02(P). That provision also provides that the Department of Rehabilitation and Correction “shall be administered by the director of rehabilitation and correction.” Id. Pursuant to R.C. 121.03(Q), the Director of ODRC is “appointed by the governor, with the advice and consent of the senate, and shall hold [his] office[ ] during the term of the appointing governor, and [is] subject to removal at the pleasure of the governor.”

{¶ 36} It is beyond doubt that a director of an executive agency possesses executive power. A director may exercise some executive power at the direction of the Governor.