156 Ohio App. 3d 37
[…] The definition of a halfway house, contained in R.C. 5120.102(E), clearly does not include LCI. Therefore, this provision provides no guidance in addressing the claims presented in this case other than that it follows the same procedure used in the other statutory provisions giving the director control of the facilities within the department and discretion in his supervision of the department.

{¶ 38} Other sections of R.C. Chapter 5120 are more relevant to our review of the issues in this case. The Director of ODRC is given the authority, under R.C. 5120.01, to issue orders controlling the institutions that ODRC operates. R.C. 5120.01 also gives the director the power to control the transfer of inmates between state institutions under R.C. 5120.05. Pursuant to R.C. 5120.05, ODRC “may maintain, operate, manage, and govern all state institutions for the custody, control, training and rehabilitation of persons convicted of crime and sentenced to correctional institutions.”

{¶ 39} In relation to the authority granted to the Director of ODRC in R.C. 5120.01, R.C. 5120.03(A) provides the director with the authority to change the use of institutions: