Defendants have brought three motions to dismiss the indictment in this case. This opinion relates to motion number 1.
[…] Experience indicates that more men request and are excused from jury service than women. Therefore, by this method we should obtain a better balance. * * * Even though the cards were 2-1 on the male side, when the 6,314 cards were placed in the drum, lady luck determined the division of the 2,000 removed. * * A check of the names [upon an exhibit submitted by the Clerk] shows 1,031 men and 969 women, or 48.4% women on the list from which jurors will be summoned for service. So, though only 33% of women went into the drum, by luck of the draw, 48.4% came out.”
18 U.S.C. § 3321 provides, in pertinent part:
“Every grand jury impaneled before any district court shall consist of not less than sixteen nor more than twenty-three persons. * * ”
28 U.S.C. § 1864 provides, in pertinent part:
“The names of grand and petit jurors shall be publicly drawn from a box containing the names of not less than three hundred qualified persons at the time of each drawing.