91 Ohio Misc. 2d 112
[…] *114R.C. 2743.51(B)(2) provides:

“(B) ‘Collateral source’ means a source of benefits or advantages for economic loss otherwise reparable that the victim or claimant has received, or that is readily available to him, from any of the following sources:
it * * *
“(2) The government of the United States or any of its agencies, a state or any of its political subdivisions, or an instrumentality of two or more states, unless the law providing for the benefits or advantages makes them excess or secondary to benefits under sections 2743.51 to 2743.72 of the Revised Code[.]”

R.C. 3701.022(D)(2)(c) reads as follows:

“(D)(2) ‘Third party’ includes all of the following:
u ‡ ‡ #
“(c) The program awarding reparations to victims of crime established under sections 2743.51 to 2743.72 of the Revised Code.”

Pursuant to R.C. 2743.62(B), the Court of Claims commissioners may order the victim or claimant to submit to a physical or mental examination if the physical, mental, or emotional condition of the victim or claimant is material to the claim. R.C. 2743.62(B) provides the following: