91 Ohio Misc. 2d 112
[…] If the award or denial is conditioned upon the recoupment of the claimant’s economic loss from a collateral source and it is determined that the claimant did not unreasonably fail to present a timely claim to the collateral source and will not receive all or part of the expected recoupment, the claim may be reopened and an award may be made in an amount equal to the amount of expected recoupment that it is determined the claimant will not receive from the collateral source.”

*114R.C. 2743.51(B)(2) provides:

“(B) ‘Collateral source’ means a source of benefits or advantages for economic loss otherwise reparable that the victim or claimant has received, or that is readily available to him, from any of the following sources:
it * * *