Karen R. Baker, Judge.
[…] Unlike Judge Baker, I find nothing flawed from the fact that the trial court did not find appellant an unfit parent. However, I agree that the trial court erred when it awarded permanent custody to the grandparents. Therefore, I would modify that portion of the trial court’s order, direct that court to retain jurisdiction of the PINS case, and order the Department of Human Services to undertake a home study of the grandparents’ residence and provide such additional family services to appellant as deemed appropriate.
Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-27-328(b) (Supp. 1999), the statutory authority upon which the trial court’s order was taken, states:
(a) Before a juvenile court may order any dependent-neglected juvenile or family in need of services juvenile removed from the custody of his or her parent, guardian, or custodian and placed with the Department of Human Services or other licensed agency responsible for the care of juveniles or with a relative or other individual, the court shall order family services appropriate to prevent removal unless the health and safety of the juvenile warrant immediate removal for the protection of the juvenile.
(b) When the court orders a juvenile removed from the custody of a parent, guardian, or custodian and placed in the custody of the department or other licensed agency responsible for the care of juveniles or with a relative or other individual, excluding commitments to youth services centers or juvenile detention facilities, the court shall make these specific findings in the order:
(1) Whether the removal of the juvenile is necessary to pro-, tect the health and safety of the juvenile, and the reasons therefor;
(2) Which family services were made available to the family before the removal of the juvenile;
(3) What efforts were made to provide those family services relevant to the needs of the family before the removal of the juvenile, taking into consideration whether or not the juvenile could safely remain at home while family services were provided;
*212(4) Why efforts made to provide the family services described did not prevent the removal of the juvenile;
(5) Whether efforts made to prevent the removal of the juvenile were reasonable, based upon the needs of the family and the juvenile; and
(6) Whether the removal is in the best interest of the juvenile.
Contrary to the view asserted in the majority opinion, the record contains the findings required by this statute, and those findings are supported by the evidence presented to the trial court.