Applicants, officials of the State of Washington, seek a stay of the order of the United States District Court for the Western District of Washington, entered November 12, 1976, enjoining enforcement of Chapter 125 of the Laws of the. State of Washington, 1975, First Extraordinary Session, Wash. Rev. Code § 88.16.170 et seq. This statute, designed “to decrease the likelihood of oil spills on Puget Sound and its shorelines,” imposes regulations on oil tankers over 40,000 deadweight tons (DWT)* and prohibits “supertankers” of over 125,000 DWT. On the date the statute became effective, September 8; 1975, respondents filed suit in the United States District Court for the Western District of Washington, claiming that