The cause was tried April 24, 1981, after which the parties were granted leave to file briefs, which they later did.
[…] See In re the Marriage of Carmack, 550 S.W.2d 815 (Mo.App.1977); In re the Marriage of B_A_S_, supra, 541 S.W.2d 762; In re the Marriage of Zigler, 529 S.W.2d 909 (Mo.App.1975). We also recognize, however, that other cases have said, in substance, that this maxim is not conclusive, and does not prevent placement of custody with the father if that will serve the child’s best interest. In re Marriage of Kuhl, 640 S.W.2d 828 (Mo.App.1982); Gillespie v. Gillespie, 590 S.W.2d 420 (Mo. App.1979); N.J.W. v. W.E.W., 584 S.W.2d 148 (Mo.App.1979).
Additionally, Richard reminds us that § 452.375, RSMo 1978, the statute pertaining to child custody determinations, was amended effective August 13, 1982, by Laws 1982, p. 641. The amendment included the following:
“2. As between the parents of a child, no preference may be given to either parent in the awarding of custody for the sole reason that the parent is the mother or the father of the child, nor because of the age or sex of the child.”
This amendment was in effect when the judgment was entered.
Irrespective of the amendment, however, we find the evidence sufficient to support the trial court’s decision that Michelle’s best interest will be served by placing her in the primary custody of Richard.