686 So. 2d 1279
[…] The officer’s request to see the appellant’s driver’s license was a lawful order. Sly v. State, 387 So.2d 913 (Ala.Cr.App.), cert. denied, 387 So.2d 917 (Ala.1980). There was abundant evidence presented reflecting the appellant’s ongoing refusal to follow the orders of the police officer. The police officer gave repeated orders to the appellant, which the appellant never followed. Therefore, the appellant’s conviction for failure to obey a police officer is affirmed.

IV

The appellant contends that insufficient evidence was presented to convict him of resisting arrest. Section 13A-10-41(a), Ala.Code 1975, defines resisting arrest as follows:

“(a) A person commits the crime of resisting arrest if he intentionally prevents or attempts to prevent a peace officer from affecting [sic] a lawful arrest of himself or of another person.”

The appellant failed to obey a police officer. The arresting officer testified that he informed the appellant that he was under arrest for failure to obey a police officer and that after he was so informed the appellant refused to get out of the truck as ordered.