443 S.W.3d 627
[…] Thus, we cannot conclude that the trial court abused its discretion in denying the Horners’ motion for a new trial.

Even if the Horners’ motion for new trial would have alleged that “some trial error or misconduct by the prevailing party was responsible for prejudicing the jury against” them, we would not find that the trial court abused its discretion in concluding that the jury’s assessment of damages was not so “glaringly unwarranted by the evidence” as to warrant a new trial. With respect to damages awarded for wrongful death claims, section 537.090 provides:

[T]he trier of the facts may give to the party or parties entitled thereto such damages as the trier of the facts may deem fair and just for the death and loss thus occasioned, having regard to the pecuniary losses suffered by reason of the death, funeral expenses, and the reasonable value of the services, consortium, companionship, comfort, instruction, guidance, counsel, training, and support of which those on whose behalf suit may be brought have been deprived by reason of such death.... In addition, the trier of the facts may award such damages as the deceased may have suffered between the time of injury and the time of death and for the recovery of which the deceased might have maintained an action had death not ensued. The mitigating or aggravating circumstances attending the death may be considered by the trier of the facts....

Here, the Mansfields asked the jury to assess compensatory damages, including both economic and non-economic damages, as well as damages for aggravating circumstances against the Horners. Their request was supported by the evidence presented a trial.