443 S.W.3d 627
[…] The Horners eighth point on appeal is denied.

Point Nine: Whether Section 510.265 Is Applicable So That Remittitur Is Necessary

The Horners’ ninth and final point on appeal argues that the trial court erred in overruling their motion for remittitur. The Horners assert that section 510.265,. Missouri’s statutory cap on punitive damages, applies to limit damages for aggravating circumstances that are awarded in wrongful death cases. This is a question of first impression.

Section 510.265 provides, in relevant part, that:

1. No award of punitive damages against any defendant shall exceed the greater of:
(1) Five hundred thousand dollars; or
(2) Five times the net amount of the judgment awarded to the plaintiff against the defendant.

(Emphasis added.) “Punitive damages” is not defined in section 510.265.

Statutory interpretation is a question of law, which is subject to de novo review .on appeal. Hervey v. Mo. Dep’t of Corrections, 379 S.W.3d 156,163 (Mo. banc 2012).