443 S.W.3d 627
[…] Bouse, 150 S.W.3d 326, 330-31 (Mo.App.W.D.2004) (holding that *660legislature’s failure to qualify a definition though it knew how to do so is instructive in construing statute’s intended meaning).

As discussed supra, section 510.263 generally addresses trial procedures in cases where punitive damage awards are sought. Subsection 510.263.6 provides, in pertinent part, that: “[t]he doctrines of remittitur and additur, based on the trial judge’s assessment of the totality of the surrounding circumstances, shall apply to punitive damage awards.” As we have observed, this section of Chapter 510 effectively codifies a trial court’s obligation upon request to assess the extent to which such a punitive damage award comports with due process. (See supra discussion of point relied on three).