443 S.W.3d 627
[…] Gore, 517 U.S: 559, 575,116 S.Ct. 1589,134 L.Ed.2d 809 (1996)). The Missouri legislature has effectively codified the obligation *644to consider due process implications at section 510.263.6 which directs that the doctrine of remittitur “based on the trial judge’s assessment of the totality of the surrounding circumstances, shall apply to punitive damage awards.” Consistent with the holding in Call, 925 S.W.2d at 849, the legislature has expressed its intent that due process concerns should apply equally to aggravating circumstances awards, as section 510.263.7 defines “punitive damages” for purposes of section 510.263 as “an award for punitive or exemplary damages or an award for aggravating circumstances.”

“ ‘The most important indicium of the reasonableness of a punitive damages award is the degree of reprehensibility of the defendant’s conduct.’ ” Campbell, 538 U.S. at 419, 123 S.Ct. 1513 (quoting Gore, 517 U.S. at 575, 116 S.Ct. 1589).