896 So. 2d 385
[…] Therefore, Watters argues, even though Valentine framed her causes of action as assignment of common-law negligence and fraud, she is entitled to only one cause of action under the ALSLA.

“[T]he ALSLA applies to all actions against ‘legal service providers’ alleging a breach of their duties in providing legal services.” Sessions, 854 So.2d at *390522; see also Cunningham v. Langston, Frazer, Sweet, & Freese, P.A., 727 So.2d 800, 803 (Ala.1999). Section 6-5-573, Ala. Code 1975, provides:

“There shall be only one form and cause of action against legal service providers in courts in the State of Alabama and it shall be known as the legal service liability action and shall have the meaning defined herein.”

The term “legal service liability action” is defined as: