896 So. 2d 385
[…] A legal services liability action embraces any form of action in which a litigant may seek legal redress for a wrong or an injury and every legal theory of recovery, whether common law or statutory, available to a litigant in a court in the State of Alabama now or in the future.”

Ala.Code 1975, § 6-5-572(1).

In Cunningham, this Court noted that, “from a plaintiffs perspective, the ALSLA applies to any claim originating from his receipt of legal services. This is evident from several provisions throughout the Act, such as the section setting out the standard of care [§ 6-5-572(3)a. and b.]” 727 . So.2d at 803. Specifically, § 6-5-572(3)a. and b. provide:

“a. The standard of care applicable to a legal service provider is that level of such reasonable care, skill, and diligence as other similarly situated legal service providers in the same general line of practice in the same general locality ordinarily have and exercise in a like case.
“b.