Lloyd Verret and his wife recorded a conventional mortgage upon the property, including the triangle, which they def
[…] Verret a right of passage over their property, namely, Bull Tiger Lane. The Plaintiffs assert that Mr. Verret’s ancestor in title voluntarily enclosed the property and that, therefore, Mr. Verret was not entitled to a right of passage afforded an enclosed estate. The Plaintiffs further assert that any right of passage awarded should necessarily be over the remainder of Lot 8 rather than Bull Tiger Lane. We disagree with these assertions.
The legal right of passage over a neighbor’s property to an enclosed estate is addressed in La.Civ.Code art. 689 which states: “[t]he owner of an estate that has no access to a public road may claim a right of passage over neighboring property to the nearest public road. He is bound to indemnify his neighbor for the damage he may occasion.” However, a neighbor is not required to provide passage to the owner of |san estate which became enclosed by the voluntary act or omission of its owner.