65 Pa. D. & C.4th 149
[…] On July 1, 2002, his “trach” tube became plugged and Kolby went into respiratory distress. As a result, he sustained brain damage. Plaintiffs claim that defendants failed to provide adequate training for maintenance of the tracheotomy, and the performance of CPR for a child with a tracheotomy.

DISCUSSION

On January 27, 2003, after the enactment of the amended 42 Pa.C.S. §5101.1,2 but prior to its effective date, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court amended Pa. *152R.C.P. 1006 regarding venue to provide the following: “(a.l) Except as otherwise provided by subsection (c), a medical professional liability action may be brought against a health care provider for a medical professional liability claim only in a county in which the cause of action arose.”3 Pursuant to the Pennsylvania Supreme Court’s amendatory order of March 5,2003, the amended Pa.R.C.P. 1006(a.l) applies to all medical professional liability actions filed on or after January 1, 2002.