41 Misc. 3d 1018 976 N.Y.S.2d 761
[…] Respondent asserts that Salmon vacated in December 2009 or January 2010 due to harassment by petitioner. Petitioner asserts that no one else lived in the subject premises after said date. In October 2009, respondent was convicted of the pending charges and sentenced to five years in jail. At or about that time, respondent was transferred from Riker’s Island to another facility in upstate New York.

*1026The Motions

Respondent moves to vacate the default judgment entered against him after inquest pursuant to CPLR 5015 (a) (1). Said statute provides that

“[t]he court which rendered a judgment or order may relieve a party from it upon such terms as may be just, on motion of any interested person with such notice as the court may direct, upon the ground of . . . excusable default, if such motion is made within one year after service of a copy of the judgment or order with written notice of its entry upon the moving party.”

Petitioner never served a copy of notice of entry on respondent, nor was a notice of entry filed with the court, therefore the motion to vacate the default is timely.