Under section 443.101(l)(a), Florida Statutes (2008), a person is disqualified from rec
[…] The appeals referee concluded that Ms. Jones was discharged by her employer for misconduct, reasoning that “[ijt was shown that the claimant was denied the [requested] leave” and that “[t]the claimant knew, or should have known, that taking the leave of absence could lead to dismissal.” The referee further found that “[t]he claimant’s actions demonstrate a violation of a standard of behavior the employer had a right to expect, and show an intentional disregard of the claimant’s duties and obligations to the employer.” The Commission upheld the referee’s order.
Under section 443.101(l)(a), Florida Statutes (2008), a person is disqualified from receiving unemployment benefits when “he or she ... has been discharged by his or her employing unit for misconduct connected with his or her work.” Section 443.036(29), Florida Statutes (2008), defines “misconduct” as follows:
“Misconduct” includes, but is not limited to, the following, which may not be construed in pari materia with each other: