Instead, the absence of language in the final rule concerning cases pending at the Court supports the understanding that the Secretary believed he lacked authority to dictate to the Court that a certain case or group of cases be remanded for application of the regulation. In this regard, both parties agreed at oral argument that the Secretary cannot regulate the Court’s treatment of its pending cases. See 38 U.S.C. § 501(a) (providing that “[t]he Secretary has authority to prescribe all rules and regulations which are necessary or appropriate to carry out the laws administered by the Department and are consistent with those laws”). Therefore, while the omission of reference to the Court in the regulation may have been purposeful, no intent can be read from this other than the Secretary’s tacit acknowledgment of the statutory confines of his authority.