Tex. Bus. & Com.Code Ann. § 2.725(a), (b) (West 2009); PPG Indus., Inc. v. JMB/Houston Ctrs. Partners Ltd. P’ship, 146 S.W.3d 79, 92-93 (Tex. 2004). Likewise, the statute of limitations period for a fraud claim is four years. Tex. Civ., Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 16.004(a)(4) (West 2002).
For the purpose of our analysis, we assume without deciding that the applicable four-year statutes of limitations began to run on the date that Superior completed the installation of the transmitter (April 19, 2003), instead of on a later date. See Section 2.725(b) (“[Wjhere a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.”). Doud Media filed its first amended petition that contained the breach of contractual warranty and fraud claims on March 26, 2007, which was within the four-year limitations period.