386 B.R. 879
[…] Stat. § 222.25(4). The Debtor did not indicate whether the home will be surrendered, reaffirmed, or redeemed in his Statement of Intention; rather, the Debt- or, who is divorced, stated that he will retain the home and continue to make the regular payments on it.

Discussion

Florida Statute § 222.25(4) (2007) was enacted to provide debtors who do not directly or indirectly take advantage of the constitutional homestead exemption with an additional $4,000 personal property exemption. Section 222.25(4) provides that a debtor may exempt up to $4,000 in personal property “if the debtor does not claim or receive the benefits of a homestead exemption under s. 4, Art. X of the State Constitution.” Since the Debtor in this case has not claimed the homestead as exempt, the question is whether he receives the benefits of the constitutional homestead exemption.

The cases that have construed Fla.