The plaintiffs have appealed from the .judgment and demand a trial anew in this court. The answer of the defendant asserting title in himself and asking for affirmative judgment was a counterclaim. Power v. Bowdle, 3 ND 107, 54 NW 404, 21 LRA 328, 44 Am St Rep 511; Betts v. Signor, 7 ND 399, 75 NW 781; Goss v. Herman, 20 ND 295, 127 NW 78.
ND Rev Code 1943, § 32-1710 provides:
“A defendant interposing a counterclaim for purposes of trial shall be deemed plaintiff, and the plaintiff and codefendants against whom relief is sought shall be. deemed defendants as to him.”