71 So. 3d 981
[…] 1. Medical Benefits

The Judgment was silent on medical benefits, although the later-filed Reasons for Judgment stated, “The medical claims of the claimant have not prescribed, because the medical bills were paid by Caro.” On appeal the claimant asserts the trial court erred in failing to order Caro to pay medical benefits and failing to assess penalties and attorney fees against Caro for its termination of medical benefits and non-payment of medical bills.

La. R.S. 23:1209(0 provides in pertinent part:

All claims for medical benefits payable pursuant to R.S. 23:1203 shall be forever barred ... unless within one year after the accident a formal claim has been filed with the office.... Where such payments have been made in any case, this limitation shall not take effect until *993the expiration of three years from the time of making the last payment of medical benefits.

The employer is required to “furnish all necessary drugs, supplies, hospital care and services, medical and surgical treatment” to workers’ compensation | isclaimants. La. R.S. 23:1203(A).