71 So. 3d 981
[…] In his third assignment, the claimant contends the trial court erred in granting Caro’s Exception of Prescription when the claimant had timely filed a tort suit in relation to the accident and injuries involved herein.

Prescription is interrupted when the ob-ligee commences action against the obligor in a court of competent jurisdiction and venue. La. C.C. art. 3462. “If action is commenced in an incompetent court, or in an improper venue, prescription is interrupted only as to a defendant served by process within the prescriptive period.” Id.

“If prescription is interrupted, the time that has run is not counted. Prescription commences to run anew from the last day of interruption.” La. C.C. art. 3466.

In Totty v.