347 Pa. Super. 289 500 A.2d 837
[…] Orphans’ courts in judicial districts having separate orphans’ courts shall become orphans’ court divisions of the courts of common pleas and the court of common pleas in those judicial districts shall exercise the jurisdiction presently exercised by the separate orphans’ courts through their respective orphans’ court division.

While section 952 of the Judicial Code provides that “[i]n a court of common pleas having two or more divisions each division of the court is vested with the full jurisdiction of the whole court”, this is delimited by section 5103(c) which directs:

(c) Interdivisional transfers. — If an appeal or other matter is taken to, brought in, or transferred to a division of a court to which such matter is not allocated by law, the court shall not quash such appeal or dismiss the matter, but shall transfer the record thereof to the proper division of the court, where the appeal or other matter shall be treated as if originally filed in the transferee division on the date first filed in a court or magisterial district.

Not only is footnote 4 of Guerin dicta, it does not fully state the law. As stated by Justice Eagen in Posner v. Sheridan, 451 Pa. 51, 299 A.2d 309 (1973):