The effect of this provision of the charter was to incorporate into it the provisions of the act of May 17, 1861, in so far as concerns the mode and manner of assessing, levying, and collecting taxes, except as by the charter otherwise specially provided. (Spring Valley Water Works v. San Francisco, 22 Cal. 434.) It is claimed, however, that the act of May 17, 1861, was repealed upon the adoption of the Political Code, which established another and different system for the assessing, levying, and collection of state and county taxes. Sections 18 and 19 of that code provide as follows:— “Sec. 18. No statute, law, or rule is continued in force because it is consistent with the provisions of this code on the same subject; but in all cases provided for by this code all statutes, laws, and rules heretofore in force in this state, whether consistent or not with the provisions of this code, unless expressly continued in force by it, are repealed and abrogated. This repeal or abrogation does not revive any former law heretofore repealed, nor does it affect any right already existing or accrued, or any action or proceeding already taken, except as in this code provided; nor does it affect any private statute not expressly repealed.
“Sec. 19. Nothing in either of the four codes affects any of the provisions of the following statutes, but *506such statutes are recognized as continuing in force notwithstanding the provisions of the codes, except so far as they have been repealed or affected by subsequent laws:—