990 A.2d 67
[…] *80Other sections of Act 183 support the Commission’s position that it retained authority to deny increases to switched access rates in these situations. Under 66 Pa.C.S. § 3017 the Commission has specific authority to rebalance revenue among noncompetitive services by reducing access rates and making revenue neutral increases to other noncompetitive rates. Section 3017 states that “[t]he Commission may not require a local exchange telecommunications company to reduce access rates except on a revenue neutral basis.” (Emphasis added). Therefore, Section 3017 envisioned situations where the Commission would require a rural LEC to reduce access rates and provided an independent basis for the Commission to require Petitioners to reduce access rates to their pre-2006 levels on a revenue neutral basis.