990 A.2d 67
[…] ratepayers of noncompetitive and protected services and retained that aspect of the Commission’s ratemaking authority that authorized it to ensure that any particular increase was just and reasonable under 66 Pa.C.S. § 1301, even if that increase was proposed as part of an annual place change filing.13 This interpretation is supported by language the General Assembly inserted throughout Act 183, including language found in the very sections cited by Petitioners, which expressly preserved the Commission’s authority to ensure that all proposed rates changes are “just and reasonable.” 66 Pa.C.S. § 3015(g) provides:

(g). Rate change limitation — Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to limit the requirement of Section 1301 (relating to rates to be just and reasonable) that rates be just and reasonable. The annual rate change limitations set forth in a local exchange telecommunications company’s effective commission-approved alternative form of regulation plan or any other commission-approved annual rate change limitation shall remain applicable and shall be deemed just and reasonable under section 1301. (Emphasis added).