216 Pa. Super. 55
[…] Goodrich Transit Co., 224 U.S. 194, 214, 32 S. Ct. 436, 441, the principle is thus stated: ‘The Congress mag not delegate its purely legislative power to a commission, but, having laid down the general rules of action under which a commission shall proceed, it may require of that commission the application of such rules to particular situations and the investigation of facts, with a view to making or*66ders in a particular matter within the rules laid down by the Congress.’ ”*

It is true that section 104 of Article I of the Liquor Code, supra, 47 P.S. 1-104, states: “(a) This act shall be deemed an exercise of the police power of the Commonwealth for the protection of the public welfare, health, peace and morals of the people of the Commonwealth and to prohibit forever the open saloon, and all of the provisions of this act shall be liberally construed for the accomplishment of this purpose.” It is my opinion, however, that this provision cannot be relied upon as establishing the necessary guidelines or standards which the law requires the legislature to establish for an administrative body.