OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The relevant sections of Public Officers Law, article 7, § 102, “Definitions,” is provided herein in relevant part:
“1. 'Meeting5 means the official convening of a public body for the purpose of conducting public business.
“2. ‘Public body’ means any entity, for which a quorum is required in order to conduct public business and which consists of two or more members, performing a governmental function for the state or for an agency or department thereof, or for a public corporation as defined in section sixty-six of the general construction law . . . .”
In addition, Public Officers Law § 103, “Open meetings and executive sessions,” provides that “(a) Every meeting of a public body shall be open to the general public.” It further provides:
“(d) [As added by L.2010, c. 43. See, also, subd. (d) above.] 1. Any meeting of a public body that is open to the public shall be open to being photographed, broadcast, webcast, or otherwise recorded and/or transmitted by audio or video means. As used herein the term ‘broadcast’ shall also include the transmission of signals by cable.
“2. A public body may adopt rules, consistent with recommendations from the committee on open government, reasonably governing the location of equipment and personnel used to photograph, broadcast, webcast, or otherwise record a meeting so as to conduct its proceedings in an orderly manner.