OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] While the actions of the instant respondents may not be a blanket ban on video or recording equipment from meetings, the overall justification for the barring of such equipment appears to be based on a general distaste for the petitioners’ coverage of the respondents’ administration of the District. While understandable, it is not a sufficient reason.
In consideration of the respondent’s contention regarding Superintendent Johnson’s authority as it relates to the Board, Education Law § 1711 provides:
“1. The board of education of any union free school district may appoint a superintendent consistent with the provisions of this section.
“2. Such superintendent shall possess, unless otherwise specified by the by-laws of the board of education, the following powers and be charged with the following duties:
“a. To be the chief executive officer of the school district and the educational system, and to have the right to speak on all matters before the board, but not to vote.
“b. To enforce all provisions of law and all rules and regulations relating to the management of the schools and other educational, social and recreational activities under the direction of the board of education.”
Yet, the petitioners cite the recent State designation where Johnson, as the receiver, is empowered to act without the *490authority of the Board. The petitioners simply cannot have it both ways.