OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] As used herein the term ‘broadcast’ shall also include the transmission of signals by cable.
“2. A public body may adopt rules, consistent with recommendations from the committee on open government, reasonably governing the location of equipment and personnel used to photograph, broadcast, webcast, or otherwise record a meeting so as to conduct its proceedings in an orderly manner. Such rules shall be conspicuously posted during meetings and written copies shall be provided upon request to those in attendance.”
More importantly, Education Law § 211-f (1) (c) (iv) provides the following:
“The district shall provide notice to parents and guardians of the students of the school which may be placed into receivership pursuant to this subdivision and provided further that the district or *484the commissioner shall hold a public meeting or hearing for purposes of discussing the performance of the school and the construct of receivership.”
As to the attached case submitted by the petitioners for evidentiary support, Mitzer v Goshen Cent. Sch. Dist. Bd. of Educ., it is distinguishable from the case at bar.