OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Although the Public Officers Law and its Open Meetings Law arguably do not apply to the case at bar, the recently enacted statutory provision renders the subject meeting as a public meeting.
In considering the permitting of the press as members of the general public to public meetings, Education Law § 414 (1) (c) provides, in relevant part, that
“[s]choolhouses and the grounds connected therewith and all property belonging to the district shall be in the custody and under the control and supervision of the trustees or board of education of the district. . . . The trustees or board of education of each district may . . . permit the use of the schoolhouse and rooms therein, and the grounds and other property of the district, when not in use for school purposes or when the school is in use for school purposes if in the opinion of the trustees or board of education use will not be disruptive of normal school operations, for any of the following purposes: . . .
*486“(c) For holding social, civic and recreational meetings and entertainments, and other uses pertaining to the welfare of the community; but such meetings, entertainment and uses shall be nonexclusive and shall be open to the general public” (emphasis added).
As the petitioners rely on the foregoing, the court finds the case of Hone v Cortland City School Dist. (985 F Supp 262 [ND NY 1997]) instructive.