I. Facts and Procedural History
[…] By executive order entered on June 30, 1997, Governor Patton restored Stanley’s “right to vote and hold public office denied by” the 1983 felony conviction.
On June 16, 1998, Stanley filled out the juror disqualification form at issue in this case, which reads, in pertinent part:
You may be disqualified from jury duty if any of the following apply. Check and return form.
_ You have a felony conviction and have not been pardoned by the Governor or other authorized person of the jurisdiction in which you were convicted.
The form substantially tracked the language of KRS 29A.080(2)(e), which provided at the time of Anderson’s trial that a “prospective juror is disqualified to serve on a jury if [the juror] ... [h]as been previously convicted of a felony and has not been pardoned by the Governor or other authorized person of the jurisdiction in which he was convicted[J”1 Stanley wrote the word “no” in the blank space beside the above statement on the juror disqualification form. At the hearing on the new trial motion, Anderson testified that he first learned about Stanley’s con-*195vietion about nine days after the conclusion of his trial.