42 Va. Cir. 451
[…] Also see Virginia Code § 8.01-275.1, enacted in 1994, which tracks the language of the rule.

A dismissal under the rule terminates the claim against that defendant, with prejudice. See Gilbreath v. Brewster, 250 Va. 436 (1995).

The plaintiff has not attempted to show compliance with the rule by the exercise of “due diligence to have timely service” upon Capousis. Instead, the plaintiff argues that Capousis cannot take advantage of Rule 3:3 because, by *453his own admission, process reached him. Therefore, the plaintiff contends, § 8.01-288 applies to cure the failure of proper service.

In pertinent part, § 8.01-288 provides:

[P]rocess that has reached the person to whom it is directed within the time prescribed by law, if any, shall be sufficient although not served or accepted as provided in this chapter.