100 Fed. Cl. 359
[…] Def.’s Reply at 8. As GAO stated in Cherokee Electronics,

Transition costs may be an evaluation factor in appropriate circumstances, but an agency may only evaluate them if offerors were advised such costs were to be evaluated. The Navy properly did not evaluate transition costs here since the RFP did not provide for the evaluation of such costs.

1990 WL 293614, at *3 (citations and footnote omitted). It is a fundamental principle of procurement law than an agency must conduct its best-value analysis using the evaluation factors and subfactors specified in the solicitation. See, e.g., 48 C.F.R. § 15.101— 1(b)(1) (“All evaluation factors and significant subfaetors that will affect contract award and their relative importance shall be clearly stated in the solicitation____”); 48 C.F.R. § 15.305(a) (“An agency shall evaluate competitive proposals and then assess their relative qualities solely on the factors and subfac-tors specified in the solicitation.”); Acra, Inc. v. United States, 44 Fed.Cl. 288, 293 (1999) (stating that “the government is not permitted to rely upon undisclosed evaluation criteria when evaluating proposals”).