992 F. Supp. 2d 621
[…] c. Statutory Business Conspiracy

The Court grants Defendants’ Motion for Summary Judgment with respect to Plaintiffs statutory business conspiracy claim because Plaintiff has not established a prima facie case of business conspiracy. Specifically, Defendants and Mr. Rogers were one legal entity, Plaintiff has failed to demonstrate that Mr. Deane had legal malice towards her business, and Plaintiff has failed to demonstrate that Mr. Deane’s allegedly eonspiratory actions caused her business injury.

Virginia Code § 18.2-499(a) provides:

Any two or more persons who combine, associate, agree, mutually undertake or concert together for the purpose of (i) willfully and maliciously injuring another in his reputation, trade, business or profession by any means whatever or (ii) willfully and maliciously compelling another to do or perform any act against his will, or preventing or hindering another from doing or performing any lawful act, shall be jointly and severally guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. Such punishment shall be in addition to any civil relief recoverable under § 18.2-500.

In order to recover on a claim for business conspiracy Plaintiff must show: “(1) a combination of two or more persons for the purpose of willfully and maliciously injuring a plaintiffs business, and (2) resulting damage to the plaintiff.” Girgis v.