The board gave the required public notice and held hearings.
[…] Id. at 56, 90 S.Ct. at 795; Hanlon v. Towey, 274 Minn. 187, 196, 142 N.W.2d 741, 746 (1966) (holding equal population principle in equal protection clause applies to county government). Further,
when members of an elected body are chosen from separate districts, each district must be established on a basis that will insure, as far as is practicable, that equal numbers of voters can vote for proportionately equal numbers of officials.
Hadley, 397 U.S. at 56, 90 S.Ct. at 795.
We next examine the statutory standards for redistricting. Minn.Stat. § 375.025, subd. 1. The statute provides:
*287[1] Commissioner districts shall be bounded by town, municipal, ward, or precinct lines.
[2] Each district shall be composed of contiguous territory as regular and compact in form as practicable, depending upon the geography of the county involved and shall be as nearly equal in population as possible.
[3] No district shall vary in population more than ten percent from the average for all districts in the county, unless the result forces a voting precinct to be split.
[4] A majority of the least populous districts shall contain not less than a majority of the population of the county.
Id. (emphasis added).
In Hetherington, the Minnesota Supreme Court addressed a redistricting question similar to the one raised here. 240 Minn. at 300, 61 N.W.2d at 739. Under the statute in effect at that time, no commissioner district could be greater than 30% of the county population. Id.