The board gave the required public notice and held hearings.
[…] Rockville Township v. Lang, 387 N.W.2d 200, 203 (Minn.App.1986) (reviewing denial of issuance of a conditional use permit under the local zoning ordinance).
We next examine the law governing redistricting. Rice County has five commissioners on its county board and five commissioner districts. Minn.Stat. §§ 375.01, 375.025, subd. 1 (2002). After the federal census, a county board may choose to redistrict the county, but it must do so if it appears that the commissioner boundaries are no longer in accord with the statutory standards. Minn.Stat. § 375.025, subd. 1. Before redistricting, the board must first give public notice and then consider the matter at a hearing. Id. After the board chooses a redistricting plan, “[a]ny qualified voter may apply to the district court of the county for a writ of mandamus * * * to revise the redistricting plan.” Minn.Stat. § 375.025, subd. 2 (2002). After a hearing, the court may give the county board additional time to redistrict or to correct errors in the plan. Id.