R. Civ. P. Further, DWOC did file a motion to strike Hughes’s affidavit as part of its post-judgment motion filed in this case. Thus, the trial court was given the opportunity to consider DWOC’s argument. Given the facts of this case, we decline to hold that DWOC failed to preserve its challenge to Hughes’s affidavit for appellate review.
DWOC contends that Hughes’s affidavit may not be used to authenticate the software-licensing agreement because the affidavit does not comply with § 12-21-4, Ala.Code 1975. That section provides:
“Affidavits required in the commencement or progress of any action or judicial proceedings may be taken without this state before any commissioner appointed by the Governor of this state, any judge or clerk of a federal court, any judge or clerk of any court of record or any notary public, who shall certify under their hands and seals of office, if any.”
In Murray v. Timberlake, 564 So.2d 885 (Ala.1990), our supreme court held that an affidavit signed by a South Carolina notary did not comply with the requirements of § 12-21-4, Ala.Code 1975, because the South Carolina notary had failed to affix her seal to the affidavit.