Superior Ct. (1935) 5 Cal.App.2d 374, 377 [42 P.2d 1076]. See also Saso v. Furtado (1951) 104 Cal.App.2d 759, 763 [232 P.2d 583]; and Irvine v. State Board of Equalization (1940) 40 Cal.App.2d 280, 284 [104 P.2d 847].)
At all times material section 24070 provided and now provides, in part: “Each license is separate and distinct and is transferable upon approval by the department from the licensee to another person and from one premises to another premises . . . .” Since October 1, 1949, however, the Alcoholic Beverage Control Act has contained provisions which limit the right of a licensee to “enter into any agreement wherein he pledges the transfer of his license as security for a loan or as security for the fulfillment of any agreement.”