163 Ohio App. 3d 1
[…] School Emp. Retirement Sys. (1975), 44 Ohio App.2d 115, 118-119, 73 O.O.2d 101, 335 N.E.2d 868. Since the Ohio Unemployment Compensation Review Commission is an agency of the state of Ohio and appeals from a decision of the Unemployment Review Commission are specifically governed by R.C. 4141, the provisions of R.C. 2506 do not apply to the case at hand.

{¶ 31} R.C. 4141.282 sets forth the procedure to be followed when appealing a final decision of the Unemployment Compensation Review Commission to a court of common pleas. R.C. 4141.282(H) provides: “The court shall hear the appeal on the certified record provided by the commission.” In this case at hand, appellants sought the trial court’s permission to introduce new evidence into the record at the trial court level.