for the Court:
[…] Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-23-19 (1972), the statute under which appellant was indicted, provides, in part, as follows:
[I]f any . . . trustee ... or any clerk, agent or servant of any private person, shall embezzle or fraudulently . convert to his own use . any goods, rights in action, money, or other valuable security, effects, or property of any kind or description which shall have come or been intrusted to his care or possession by virtue of his office, place, of employment, either in mass or otherwise, he shall be guilty of embezzlement, and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned in the penitentiary not more than ten years, or fined not more than one thousand dollars and imprisoned in the county jail not more than one year, or either.